Free Consultation
[…] Free Consultation
Start With a FREE Consultation: Phone Icon (262) 786-7100

False Imprisonment Charges, Fines, & Penalties in Wisconsin

False imprisonment in Wisconsin involves cases where someone was intentionally confined without their consent and by someone without authority to do so. Penalties fall under Class H felony classification, which outlines a maximum fine of $10,000, 6 years in prison or both.

False Imprisonment & your record Payment plans Free consult

What, precisely, is false imprisonment? Wisconsin state statute § 940.30 tells us that, “Whoever intentionally confines or restrains another without the person's consent and with knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority to do so is guilty of a Class H felony.” The four components to false imprisonment are:

  1. Someone was confined,
  2. intentionally,
  3. and without their consent,
  4. by someone who knowingly had no authority to do so.

What are the penalties for False Imprisonment Charge in Wisconsin?

False imprisonment charge in Wisconsin