Free Consultation
[…] As with the ban on minors possessing metallic knuckles, a violation of the CCW law is a class A misdemeanor (maximum nine months jail and $10,000 fine).15 However, for the civilian citizen (as expected, there are special rules for current and former peace officers), there is a key express statutory exception for CCW for those with valid CCL holders from Wisconsin or other US states (called “licensees”). But this exception applies only “if the dangerous weapon is a weapon, as defined under s. 175.60(1)(j).”16 That is the very statute cited in the summary above that defines “weapon” as only “a handgun, an electric weapon, as defined in s. 941.295(1c)(a), or a billy club.”17 Thus, a CCL is no defense to carrying any concealed weapons that qualify as “dangerous” Wis. Stat. § 939.22(10)—like brass knuckles—per beyond these three items (knives excepted18). A CCL is no free pass to carry any and all concealed weapons.